Abbotskerswell Primary School Logo

Abbotskerswell Primary School

Slade Lane,  Abbotskerswell, Newton Abbot,  Devon,  TQ12 5NS

Telephone

(01626) 353605

@

Facebook Twitter Flickr Vimeo Abbotskerswell Primary School

Staff

Information about the roles and responsibilities of the staff at Abbotskerswell Primary School.

Headteacher

Mr Kevin Martin      

 

Roles & Responsibilities | Safeguarding Lead, Teaching & Learning, Assessment, Appraisals, Trips, Secondary Liaison, Curriculum & PE

Teachers

Teacher

 

Mr Graham Lawrence

 

Mr Ryan Chidler

 

Mrs Lyndsey Kerswell

 

Miss Lisa Walsh

 

Mrs Ann Williams

 

Mrs Amy Pearson

 

Class

 

Puffin Class | Monday - Friday

 

Robin Class | Monday - Friday

 

Swift Class | Monday - Wednesday

 

Swift Class | Thursday - Friday

 

Kingfisher Class | Monday - Thursday

 

Puffin, Robin & Swift  PPA Cover | Wednesday am

Kingfisher Class | Wednesday pm & Friday am

Roles & Responsibilities

 

Early Years, NQT/Student Mentor & Humanities

 

Computing & Online Safety

 

Deputy Safeguarding Lead, Science & Maths

 

Deputy Safeguarding Lead, SENDCO, Art, DT & Thrive

 

English & Music

 

Religious Education & Cover Teacher

Teaching Assistants

School Administrators

School Servery

Caretaker

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Nicky Cutts

 

Miss Rosie Downham

 

Mrs Juliet Harper

 

 

Mrs Jan Ray

 

 

Mrs Paula Simmons

 

Mrs Rachel Johns

Class

 

Puffin Class | Monday - Friday

 

Swift Class | Monday - Thursday

 

Robin Class | Wednesday

Kingfisher Class | Thursday & Friday

 

Swift Class | Monday - Friday

 

 

Kingfisher Class | Monday - Wednesday

 

Robin Class | Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday

Other Roles

 

Lego Club Leader

 

Mealtime Assistant & Breakfast Club

 

Mealtime Assistant

 

 

Thrive, Breakfast Club, Mealtime Assistant, Lunchtime Play Organiser & PE Teaching Assistant

 

Breakfast Club, Mealtime Assistant, School Garden & Maypole

 

Lead Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Marie Farrelly | Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday

 

Mrs Rebecca Miller | Thursday & Friday

Mrs Natalie Pottinger | Monday - Friday

Mr Terry Morris

 

Extra Curricular

Nature School

Mrs Wendy Fordham |  Wednesday & Thursday

 

Music Lessons

Mrs Mary Collins |  Wednesday & Thursday  

Mr Graeme Brown | TBC

 

Sports Coach (Primary Sports)

Mr Dan Vile | Robin & Puffin Class | Wednesday am

                        Kingfisher Class | Wednesday & Friday pm

                        After School Clubs | Tuesday - Friday

 

Sports Coach (Saints South West)

Mr Jay Osborn | After School Club | Monday                  

                     

Wrap Around Care

Mrs Sharon Downham | Breakfast Club | Monday - Friday

                                 

 

Mealtime Assistant

 

 

Piana, Keyboard & Recorder

Guitar